HomeMy WebLinkAboutANR Handbook Rev 2010
[…] endorsement that approval was not required first appeared in 1953, when Section
81P was enacted. Theretofore plans not requiring approval by a planning board
could be lawfully recorded without reference to the planning board. The purpose of
Section 81P, as explained by Mr. Philip Nichols on behalf of the sponsors of the
1953 legislation, was to alleviate the "difficulty ... encountered by registers of deeds
in deciding whether a plan showing ways and lots could lawfully be recorded." ...
This purpose is manifested in the insertion by St. 1953, c. 674, Section 7, of G.L. c.
41, Section 81X, which provided - as it now provides -- that; "No register of deeds
shall record any plan showing a division of a tract of land into two or more lots, and
ways, ... unless (1) such plan bears an endorsement of the Planning Board of such
city or town that such plan has been approved by such planning board, ... or (2) such
plan bears an endorsement ... as provided in [Section 81P,]," ....
Thus, Section 81P was not intended to enlarge the substantive powers of the board
but rather to provide a simple method to inform the register that the board was not
concerned with the plan -- to "relieve certain divisions of land of regulation and