HomeMy WebLinkAboutANR Handbook Rev 2010
[…] of frontage on a public way as required by the Edgartown zoning bylaw. The Planning
Board contended that the MVC requirement deprived McCarthy’s lots of vehicular access
to the public way so the lots did not have frontage for the purposes of the Subdivision
Control Law. Citing the Gifford and Hrenchuk decisions, the court agreed with the
Planning Board.
We agree. Whatever the meaning of "frontage" in a particular town by-law,
we have read the definition of "subdivision" to refer to "frontage" in terms of
the statutory purpose, expressed in Section 81M, to provide "adequate
access to all of the lots in a subdivision by ways that will be safe and
convenient for travel.
Shortly after the McCarthy decision, the Appeals Court had an opportunity to further
define the accessibility issue in Gallitano v. Board of Survey & Planning of Waltham, 10
Mass. App. Ct. 269 (1980). The Gallitanos submitted a plan to the Planning Board
requesting an ANR endorsement.