HomeMy WebLinkAboutANR Handbook Rev 2010
[…] single-family zone did not meet the frontage requirements of the zoning bylaw. A statement was
placed on lot B that it did not conform to the Zoning Bylaw. The reason the plan was submitted
to the Planning Board was to create a lot which would not be subject to the above noted zoning
requirement making the lot available for apartment construction.
Section 81P provides that an ANR endorsement “shall not be withheld unless such plan shows a
subdivision.” For purposes of the Subdivision Control Law, a “subdivision” is a “division of a
tract of land into two or more lots.” A “lot” is defined in Section 81L as “an area of land in one
ownership, with definite boundaries, used, or available for use, as the site of one or more
buildings.” The court determined that the plan was entitled to ANR endorsement since a
statement had been placed on the plan making it clear that lot B was not available for the site of
building.
50
Bloom v. Planning Board of Brookline