HomeMy WebLinkAboutANR Handbook Rev 2010
[…] A planning board, on its own motion or on the petition of any person
interested, shall have the power to ... amend ... its approval of a plan of a
subdivision ... . All of the provisions of the subdivision control law relating
to the submission and approval of a plan of a subdivision shall, so far as apt,
be applicable to the ... amendment ... of such approval and to a plan which
has been changed under this section.
Another method for amending a previously approved subdivision plan can be found in
MGL, Chapter 41, § 81O which provides in part that:
After the approval of a plan ... the number, shape and size of the lots shown
on a plan so approved may, from time to time, be changed without action by
the board, provided every lot so changed still has frontage on a public way or
way shown on a plan approved in accordance with the subdivision control
law for at least such distance, if any, as is then required ... and if no distance
is so required, has such frontage of at least twenty feet.
The process for amending a subdivision plan pursuant to § 81W is the same process that a
Planning Board must follow when approving the original subdivision plan. Rather than
going through the public hearing process, Section 81O allows a developer/landowner, as a
matter of right, to change the number, shape and size of lots shown on a previously
approved subdivision plan. A developer/landowner may also submit an ANR plan when
changing the number, shape, and size of lots shown on a previously approved subdivision
plan. What must a Planning Board consider when reviewing an ANR plan where the
proposed lots abut a way shown on a plan that has been previously approved and endorsed
by the Planning Board pursuant to the Subdivision Control Law ?
Before endorsing an ANR plan where the lots shown on a plan abut such a way, the court
has determined that a Planning Board should consider the following:
1. Are the approved ways built or is there a performance guarantee in place, as
required by MGL, Chapter 41, § 81U, that they will be built?
32