HomeMy WebLinkAboutANR Handbook Rev 2010
[…] containing the residence did not conform to the minimum lot area requirement. The plan also
indicated violations as to the minimum sideline requirements of the zoning bylaw. The Planning
Board refused to endorse the plan and Smalley appealed to the Superior Court. The judge in
46
Superior Court annulled the Planning Board's decision and the Planning Board appealed to the
Massachusetts Appeals Court.
The Planning Board contended that the zoning violations shown on the plan justified its decision
not to endorse the plan as "approval not required." The Planning Board argued that Chapter 41,
Section 81M, MGL (which states the general purposes of the Subdivision Control Law) requires
that the powers of the Planning Board under the Subdivision Control Law "shall be exercised with
due regard ... for insuring compliance with the applicable zoning ordinances or by-laws ...." After
reviewing the legislative history of the "approval not required plan," the court decided against the
Planning Board.
SMALLEY V. PLANNING BOARD OF HARWICH
10 Mass. App. Ct. 599 (1980)
Excerpts:
Goodman, J. . . .