The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Bacas/Snow are not aggrieved, their purported appeal fails to comply with the requirements of the statute and must be dismissed. The Purported Appeals by Bacas/Snow Fail to Comply With the Provisions of M.G.L._ c._40A Sections 15 and Must Be Dismissed. M.G. L. c . 40A section 15 states : "An appeal under section eight to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty days, from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed. The petitioner shall file a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof, with the city or town clerk, and a copy of said notice, including the date and time of filing certified by the town clerk, shall be filed forthwith by the petitioner with the officer or board whose order or decision is being appealed, and to the permit granting authority, specifying in the notice grounds for such appeal. " In DiGiovanni v. Board of Appeals of Rockport 19 Mass . .App.