The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However•the owner of a dwelling house having not more than three apartinents and who resides therein, or the occupant of the dwelling house of another who employs persons.to do maintenance, construction or repair work on such dwelling house or on the grounds or building appurtenant thereto shall not because of such employmentbe deemed to be an employer." MGL chapter 152, §25C(6)also states that"every state or local licensing agency shall withhold the issuance or renewal of a license or permit to operate a business or to construct buildings-in the commonwealth for any applicant who has not prod'aced acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance coverage required." Additionally,MGL chapter 152, §25C(7)states`Neither the commonwealth nor any of its political subdivisions shall enter into any contract for the performance ofpublic work until acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance requirements of this chapter have been presented to the