The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However the owner of a dwelling house having not more than tbree,apartments and who resides therein,or the oGcapa at of the - dwelling house of another who employs p=sons to do maintenance,contraction or repair work on such dwelling house or on the grounds or building appurtenant theretn shaIl not bmanse of such employment be deemeti to be.an employer." MGL chapter 152,§25C(6)also states that"every stag or local licensing agency shall withhold fine issuance or renewal of a license or permit to operate a business or to construct buildings iu the commonwealth for any applicant Who has not produced acceptable evidence of compliance.with the insurance,coverage required-" AdditionalLy,MGL chaptEr 152,§25C(7)states-Neither the commaawealth nor aay of its political subdivisions shall euttr into any contact for theperformance ofpnblic workBntl acceptable evidence of compliance- ji the:insurance. raq ements of this chapter have been presented to the contracting