In light of the foregoing,any action by the Perry/Kozlowski's to repair,remove or otherwise impact the pier is in violation of law. Furthermore, should anyone not authorized by the Cotuit Oyster Company repair,remove or otherwise impact the pier,the Cotuit Oyster Co.,Inc.will view this as a conversion of private property,as well as a criminal trespass and theft,and will avail itself of whatever remedies,both civilly and criminally,the law permits. As you know,Massachusetts General Laws,Chapter 91, Section 49B directs that the Department"shall remove or cause to be removed any wharf or pier located in the tide waters or tide lands of the Commonwealth,which in the opinion of the Department is dilapidated, unsafe,a menace to navigation or is a source of floating debris that is,or is liable to become,a menace to navigation." See Exhibit F. Therefore, I renew my request for permission to remove this dangerous structure, which is clearly the property of the Cotuit Oyster Company.