The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] MGL chapter 152, §25C(6) also states that "every state or local licensing agency shall withhold the issuance or renew.21 of a license or permit to operate a business or to construct buildings in the commonwealth for any applicant who has not produced acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance coverage required." Additionally;MGL chapter 152, §25C(7) stales "Neither the commonwealth nor any ofifs political subdivisions shall enter into any contract for Lheperfonnance ofpublic-work until acceptable evidence ofcompliance with the insurance requirements ofihis chapter have been presented to the contracting