HomeMy WebLinkAbout0255 INDEPENDENCE DRIVE (2)_______________
[…] not the medical office space would be designated at a"clinic"not as professional office space.
The applicant is not proposing to convert the building into a clinic but rather renovate the
existing business offices into medical office space.
The term"Clinic"is also not defined within the Ordinance and again based upon the law we
must look to the legal or common usage of the term clinic The Building Inspector of Mansfield at
402. This legal usage is clearly defined in Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 111 § 52 as
"clinic shall not include a medical office building, or one or more practitioners engaged in a solo
or group practice whether conducted for profit or for not-profit." This definition is consistent
with the applicant's intended use of the property for an orthopedic medical practice. It is not a
clinic,which based upon its common usage would refer to an institution where individuals would