Additionally, there is significant damage to the Cillis' lawn along the lower driveway due to construction vehicles passing over the driveway to the Troutman and Mason parcels. As for Dr. and Mrs. Fenney, evidently they have repeatedly threatened the Bousefield employees regarding the placement of the BouseHouse (which was obtained, in part, to alleviate the Fenney's concerns); also, it seems that the Fenneys' shed is located on the Cillis property, and Dr. and Mrs. Cillis would like it removed. With respect to the allegations of nuisance, I note that a 1989 amendment to Chapter 243 added Section 6, which states: No action in nuisance may be maintained against any person or entity resulting from the operation of a farm or any ancillary or related activities thereof, if said operation is an ordinary aspect of said farming operation or ancillary or related activity; provided, however, that said farm shall have been in operation for more than one year. This section shall not apply if the nuisance is determined /CM/29015/2/60809r1 BOSTON iaal HARTFORD IH SOUTHPORT 07/16/99-B0S/1CM JUL. 16. 1998 7:44PM PEPE&HAZARD NO, 3624 P. 3/6 r , PEIERHAZARD LLP Patrick M. Butler, Esq. July 16, 1999 Page 2 to exist as a result of negligent conduct or actions inconsistent with generally accepted agricultural practices, For the purposes of this section, "agriculture" and "farming" shall be as defined in section one A of chapter one hundred and twenty-eight.