However the owner of a dwelling house having not more than three apartments and who resides therein, or the occupant of the dwelling house of another who employs persons to do maintenance,construction or repair work on such dwelling house or on the grounds or building appurtenant thereto shall not because of such erriploymcut be deemed to be an employer." MGL chapter 152, §25C(6) also states that"every state or Iocal licensing agency shall withhold the issuance or renewal of a license or permit to operate a business or to construct buildings in the commonwealth for any applicant who has not produced-acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance coverage required." Additionally,MGL ohaptcr 152, §25C(7)states`Neither the commonwealth nor any of its political subdivisions shall enter into any contract for,the performance of public work untl acceptable cvidenec of compli R ance 'ith the ins e requirements of this chapter have been presented to the contracting