HomeMy WebLinkAbout0028 JANICE LANE t,� o�
[…] f the foregoing-engaged in a joint enterprise, and including the legal representatives of a deceased emp y
eeeiver or trustee of an individual,Partnership,association or other legal entity,employing employees. HDwtv,.er:the•
.weer of a dwelling house having not more than three apartments and who resides therein, or.the occupant of the
welling house of another who employs persons to do maintenance, construction or repair work-on such dwelling house
IT on the grounds or building appurtenant thereto shall not because of such employment be deemed to be an employer."
vIGL chapter 152, §25C(6)also states that"every state or local licensing agency shall withhold the issuance or
enewal of a license or.permit to operate a business or to construct buildings in the commonwealth for any
applicant who has not produced acceptable evidence-of compliance with the insurance coverage required."
4dditionany,MGL chapter 152, §25C(7)states"Neither the commonwealth nor any of its-political subdivisions shall
;liter into any contract for the performance of public work until acceptable.evidence.of compliance with the insurance
ter havebeen contracting authority."
eguirements of this chap Presented bo the
4pplicants
Please fin out the workers' co4ensation affidavit completely,by checking the boxes that apply to your situation and,if•