HomeMy WebLinkAbout0028 JANICE LANE t,� o�
[…] of the foregoing engaged in a joint enterprise,and including the legal representatives of a deceased employer,or the
receiver or.tinstee of an individual,partnership,association or other legal entity, employing employees.. However the
owner of a dwelling house having not more.than,three apartments and who resides therein,or the occupant of the
dwelling house of another who employs persons to do maintenance,construction or repair.work on such dwellinghouse
or on the grounds or.building appurtenant thereto shall not because of such employment be deemed to be an employer.'.'
MGL chapter 152,§25C:(6)also states that"everry state or local licensing agency shall withhold.the issuance or
renewal of a license or permit to operate a business or.to construct buildings in the commonwealth for any
applicant who has not produced•acceptable.evidence of compliance with the insurance.coverage required,"
Additionally,MGL chapter 152,-§25C(7) states"Neither the commonwealth nor any of its.political subdivisions shall
enter alto:any contract for the perforrnaiice of public work until acceptable evideace,of convliarice with the insurance