See Town of Sudbury v. Energy Facilities Siting Board, 487 Mass. 737, 745 (2021). The authority of the EFSB and DPU is broad, and both agencies have significant tools to accomplish their statutory goals and ensure projects will be constructed.2 In reviewing their actions on appeal, Courts afford great deference to the EFSB’s expertise and experience. Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, 448 Mass. 45, 51 (2006). Under Section 69J, the Legislature has charged the EFSB with determining, among other things, that “new facilities are consistent with current health, environmental protection, and resource use and development policies as adopted by the Commonwealth.” The Board is also charged with finding that the project “will or does serve the public convenience and is consistent with the public interest.”